Scroll Down     

Record of flora and fauna sightings

Recorded sightings at Clandon Wood

Plants
Albotricha acutipila Albotricha acutipila
American Willowherb Epilobium ciliatum
Annual Meadow-grass Poa annua
Barren Brome Anisantha sterilis
Betony Stachys officinalis
Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara
Blackthorn Prunus spinosa
Black Bent Agrostis gigantea
Black Horehound Ballota nigra
Black Medick Medicago lupulina
Black Nightshade Solanum nigrum
Bladder Campion Silene vulgaris
Bramble Rubus fruticosus agg.
Bread Wheat Triticum aestivum
Bristly Oxtongue Picris echioides
Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius
Broad-leaved Spurge Euphorbia platyphyllos
Broad-leaved Willowherb Epilobium montanum
Brooklime Veronica beccabunga
Buck's-horn Plantain Plantago coronopus
Bugloss Anchusa arvensis
Bush Vetch Vicia sepium
Butterfly-bush Buddleja davidii
Canadian Fleabane Conyza canadensis
Chicory Cichorium intybus
Cleavers Galium aparine
Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus
Cock's-foot Dactylis glomerata
Common Ash Fraxinus excelsior
Common Bent Agrostis capillaris
Common Bird's-foot-trefoil Lotus corniculatus
Common Broomrape Orobanche minor
Common Centaury Centaurium erythraea
Common Couch Elytrigia repens
Common Cudweed Filago vulgaris
Common Field-speedwell Veronica persica
Common Hazel Corylus avellana
Common Ivy Hedera helix
Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra
Common Knotgrass Polygonum aviculare
Common Mallow Malva sylvestris
Common Nettle Urtica dioica
Common Poppy Papaver rhoeas
Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea
Common Reed Phragmites australis
Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa
Common Spotted Orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii
Common Stork's-bill Erodium cicutarium
Common Toadflax Linaria vulgaris
Common Vetch Vicia sativa subsp. segetalis
Corn Marigold Glebionis segetum
Cornflower Centaurea cyanus
Creeping Bent Agrostis stolonifera
Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens
Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans
Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense
Crested Dog's-tail Cynosurus cristatus
Curled Dock Rumex crispus
Curled Pondweed Potamogeton crispus
Cut-leaved Crane's-bill Geranium dissectum
Dandelion Taraxacum officinale agg.
Dog's Mercury Mercurialis perennis
Dog-rose Rosa canina
Dogwood Cornus sanguinea
Dove's-foot Crane's-bill Geranium molle
Downy Oat-grass Helictotrichon pubescens
Elder Sambucus nigra
Embellisia dennisii Embellisia dennisii
English Elm Ulmus procera
Equal-leaved Knotgrass Polygonum arenastrum
False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius
False-brome Brachypodium sylvaticum
Fat-hen Chenopodium album
Fennel Foeniculum vulgare
Feverfew Tanacetum parthenium
Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis
Field Forget-me-not Myosotis arvensis
Field Horsetail Equisetum arvense
Field Pansy Viola arvensis
Field Pepperwort Lepidium campestre
Field Scabious Knautia arvensis
Foxglove Digitalis purpurea
Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata
Golovinomyces cichoracearum Golovinomyces cichoracearum var.
Gorse Ulex europaeus
Grass Poaceae
Grass Vetchling Lathyrus nissolia
Great Lettuce Lactuca virosa
Great Mullein Verbascum thapsus
Great Willowherb Epilobium hirsutum
Greater Burdock Arctium lappa
Greater Celandine Chelidonium majus
Greater Knapweed Centaurea scabiosa
Greater Plantain Plantago major
Greater Pond-sedge Carex riparia
Green Alkanet Pentaglottis sempervirens
Ground-ivy Glechoma hederacea
Groundsel Senecio vulgaris
Gypsywort Lycopus europaeus
Hairy Sedge Carex hirta
Hairy Tare Vicia hirsuta
Hard Rush Juncus inflexus
Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna
Hedge Bindweed Calystegia sepium
Hedge Mustard Sisymbrium officinale
Hedge Woundwort Stachys sylvatica
Hemp Agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum
Hoary Plantain Plantago media
Hoary Willowherb Epilobium parviflorum
Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium
Ivy-leaved Speedwell Veronica hederifolia
Kidney Vetch Anthyllis vulneraria
Lady's Bedstraw Galium verum
Large Bindweed Calystegia silvatica
Lesser Burdock Arctium minus
Lesser Pond-sedge Carex acutiformis
Lesser Soft-Brome Bromus hordeaceus
Lesser Spearwort Ranunculus flammula
Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea
Lesser Swine-cress Coronopus didymus
Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium
Love-in-a-mist Nigella damascena
Many-seeded Goosefoot Chenopodium polyspermum
Marsh Cudweed Gnaphalium uliginosum
Marsh Woundwort Stachys palustris
Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris
Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis
Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria
Mistletoe Viscum album
Miyagia pseudosphaeria Miyagia pseudosphaeria
Musk-mallow Malva moschata
Musk Thistle Carduus nutans
Mycosphaerella tassiana Mycosphaerella tassiana
Nipplewort Lapsana communis
Opium Poppy Papaver somniferum
Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare
Parsley-piert Aphanes arvensis
Pedunculate Oak Quercus robur
Pendulous Sedge Carex pendula
Perennial Rye-grass Lolium perenne
Perennial Sow-thistle Sonchus arvensis
Perforate St John's-wort Hypericum perforatum
Phragmidium sanguisorbae Phragmidium sanguisorbae
Pignut Conopodium majus
Prickly Lettuce Lactuca serriola
Prickly Sow-thistle Sonchus asper
Puccinia calcitrapae Puccinia calcitrapae
Purple-loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
Pyrenopeziza revincta Pyrenopeziza revincta
Ragged Robin Lychnis flos-cuculi
Redshank Persicaria maculosa
Red Bartsia Odontites vernus
Rat's-tail Fescue Vulpia myuros
Red Clover Trifolium pratense
Red Dead-nettle Lamium purpureum
Red Fescue Festuca rubra
Reed Sweet-grass Glyceria maxima
Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata
Rigid Hornwort Ceratophyllum demersum
Rosebay Willowherb Chamerion angustifolium
Rough Meadow-grass Poa trivialis
Round-leaved Fluellen Kickxia spuria
Sainfoin Onobrychis viciifolia
Salad Burnet Sanguisorba minor
Scarlet Pimpernel Anagallis arvensis
Selfheal Prunella vulgaris
Sharp-leaved Fluellen Kickxia elatine
Sheep's Sorrel Rumex acetosella
Shepherd's-purse Capsella bursa-pastoris
Silverweed Argentina anserina
Small Scabious Scabiosa columbaria
Smaller Cat's-tail Phleum bertolonii
Smooth Hawk's-beard Crepis capillaris
Smooth Tare Vicia tetrasperma
Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare
Spotted Medick Medicago arabica
Square-stalked Willowherb Epilobium tetragonum
Sticky Mouse-ear Cerastium glomeratum
Sweet Vernal-grass Anthoxanthum odoratum
Sweet-flag Acorus calamus
Sycamore Acer pseudoplatanus
Thyme-Leaved Sandwort Arenaria serpyllifolia
Timothy Phleum pratense
Traveller's-joy Clematis vitalba
Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca
Tutsan Hypericum androsaemum
Venturia rumicis Venturia rumicis
Viper's Bugloss Echium vulgare
Wall Barley Hordeum murinum
Wall Speedwell Veronica arvensis
Water Forget-me-not Myosotis scorpioides
Water Mint Mentha aquatica
Wayfaring-tree Viburnum lantana
Welted Thistle Carduus crispus
White Bryony Bryonia dioica
White Campion Silene latifolia
White Clover Trifolium repens
White Dead-nettle Lamium album
White Nettle-leaved Mullein Verbascum chaixii album
White Water-lily Nymphaea alba
Wild Carrot Daucus carota subsp. carota
Wild Marjoram Origanum vulgare
Wild Mignonette Reseda lutea
Wild Strawberry Fragaria vesca
Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum
Wood Avens Geum urbanum
Wych Elm Ulmus glabra
Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus
Yellow-rattle Rhinanthus minor
Yorkshire-fog Holcus lanatus
Birds
Mute Swan Cygnus olor
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Canada Goose Branta canadensis
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Red Kite Milvus milvus
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Merlin Falco columbarius
Hobby Falco subbuteo
Peregrine Falco peregrinus
Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Coot Fulica atra
Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Snipe Gallinago gallinago
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
Common Gull Larus canus
Herring Gull Larus argentatus
Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Feral Pigeon Columba livia domestica
Stock Dove Columba oenas
Woodpigeon Columba palumbus
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri
Swift Apus apus
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
Skylark Alauda arvensis
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
Sand Martin Riparia riparia
House Martin Delichon urbicum
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Dunnock Prunella modularis
Robin Erithacus rubecula
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
Redwing Turdus iliacus
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
Blackbird Turdus merula
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
Whitethroat Sylvia communis
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla
Goldcrest Regulus regulus
Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
Great Tit Parus major
Coal Tit Periparus ater
Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
Nuthatch Sitta europaea
Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
Magpie Pica pica
Jay Garrulus glandarius
Jackdaw Corvus monedula
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Carrion Crow Corvus corone
Raven Corvus corax
Starling Sturnus vulgaris
House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
Linnet Linaria cannabina
Redpoll Carduelis cabaret/Carduelis flammea
Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
Greenfinch Chloris chloris
Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
Siskin Spinus spinus
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Butterflies
Essex Skipper Thymelicus lineola
Small Skipper Thymelicus sylvestris
Large Skipper Ochlodes sylvanus
Orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines
Large White Pieris brassicae
Small White Pieris rapae
Green-veined White Pieris napi
Clouded Yellow Colias croceus
Brimstone Gonepteryx rhamni
Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria
Small Heath Coenonympha pamphilus
Ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus
Meadow Brown Maniola jurtina
Gatekeeper Pyronia tithonus
Marbled White Melanargia galathea
Red Admiral Vanessa atalanta
Painted Lady Vanessa cardui
Peacock Aglais io
Small Tortoiseshell Aglais urticae
Comma Polygonia c-album
Small Copper Lycaena phlaeas
Brown Hairstreak Thecla betulae
Purple Hairstreak Neozephyrus quercus
Green Hairstreak Callophrys rubi
Small Blue Cupido minimus
Holly Blue Celastrina argiolus
Brown Argus Aricia agestis
Common Blue Polyommatus icarus
Mammals
Bank Vole Myodes glareolus
Brown Rat Rattus norvegicus
European Badger Meles meles
European Mole Talpa europaea
European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
European Hedgehog Erinaceus europaeus
Field Vole Microtus agrestis
Grey Squirrel Sciurus carolinensis
Red Fox Vulpes vulpes
Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus
Wood Mouse Apodemus sylvaticus
Moths
Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa
Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clarkella
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana
Barred Sallow Xanthia aurago
Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis
Beautiful Hook Tip Laspeyria flexula
Black Arches Lymantria monacha
Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra
Blair's Shoulder Knot Lithopane leautieri
Brick Agrochola circellaris
Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleraecea
Brimstone Opisthograptis luteolata
Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita
Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata
Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea
Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata
Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera
Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura
Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana
Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides
Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum
Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea
Buff Footman Eilema deplana
Buff Tip Phalera bucephala
Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica
Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
Chestnut Conistra vaccinii
Cinnabar Moth Tyria jacobaeae
Clay Mythimna ferrago
Clay Triple Lines Cyclophora linearia
Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furnuncula
Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria
Common Footman Eilema luredeola
Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata
Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis
Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus
Common Swift Hepalius lupulinus
Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens
Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea
Coronet Craniophora ligustri
Cotoneaster Web worm Athrips rancidella
Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina
Crescent Helotropha leucostigma
Crescent Plume Marasmarcha lunaedactyla
Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula
Dark Umber Philereme transversata
Dingy Footman Eilema griseola
diptera mine Aulagromyza hereingii
Dot Melanchra persicariae
Double Square Spot Xestia triangulum
Dun Bar Cosmia trapezina
Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa
Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca
Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa
Ear Amphipoea oculea
Elephant Hawk Deilephila elpenor
Engrailed Ectropis bistortaria
Festoon Apoda limacodes
Figure of 80 Tethea ocularis
Flame Axylia putris
Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana
Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea
Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana
Ghost Swift Hepialus humuli
Great Prominent Peridea anceps
Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
Green Silver Lines Pseudoips fagana
Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae
Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata
Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana
Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana
grey tx group Cnephasia communana
Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar
Heart and Club Agrotis clavis
Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis
Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix
Horse Chestnut leaf miner Cameraria ohridella
Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica
Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius
July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata
Kent Black Arches Meganola albula
Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana
Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
Least Carpet Idaea vulpinaria
Leopard Zeuzera pyrina
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing . Noctua janthe
Lesser Swallow Prominent Phoesia Phoesia gnoma
Lesser Treble Bar Aplocera efformata
Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
Lesser/Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea spp.
Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana
Light Emerald Campaea margaritata
Lime Hawk Mimas tiliae
Lime Hawk Mimas tiliae
Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata
Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria
Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana
Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga
Merveille du Jour Dichonia aprilina
Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciunculata
Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis
Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus
Mottled Umber Erannis defolaria
Mouse Amphipyra tragopoginis
Muslin Diaphora mendica
November Moth Erriptea dilutata
Nut Tree Tussock Colocasia coryli
Nutmeg Discestra trifolii
Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli
Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana
Oak Tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata
Old Lady Mormo maura
Orange Footman Eilema sororcula
Orange Swift Hepalius sylvina
Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda
Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac
Peppered Moth Biston betularia
Pine Carpet Thera firmata
Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana
Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala
Poplar Hawk Lathoe populi
Privet Hawk Sphinx ligustri
probable Hadena sp.
Red Line Quaker Agrochola lota
Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia
Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris
Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata
Riband Wave Idaea aversata
Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata
Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa
Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea
Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa
Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella
Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens
Sallow Xanthia icteritia
Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula
Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata
Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria
Scarce Footman Eilema complana
Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata
Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria
Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia Xestia c-nigrum
Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata
Short Cloaked Nola cucullatella
Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma
Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta
Silver Ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
Silver Y Autographa gamma
Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata
Six Spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae
Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata
Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara
Small Elephant Hawk Deilephila porcellus
Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria
Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata
Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata
Small Scallop Idaea emarginata
Small Square Spot Diarsia rubi
Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata
Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria
Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura
Snout Hypena proboscidalis
Spectacle Abrostola triplasia
Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa
Straw Dot Rivula sericealis
Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura
Summer Chafer Amphimallon solstitalis
Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula
Swallow Prominent Phoesia tremula
Swallow-tailed Ourapteryx sambucaria
Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula
Tawny/Marbled Minor agg. Oligia strigilis/ latruncula
Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana
Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata
Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica
True Lovers' Knot Lycophotia porphyrea
Turnip Agrotis segetum
Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines
Vapourer Orgyia antiqua
Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua
Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria
Webb's Wainscot Globia sparganii
White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
White Plume Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Point Mythimna albipuncta
White-point Mythimna albipuncta
White-shouldered house moth Esperia sarcitrella
Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
Yellow Line Quaker Agrochola macilenta
Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
Yellow Tail Euproctis similis
Acleris forsskaleana Acompsia cinerella
Aethes beatricella Aethes rubigana
Aethes smeathmanniana Agapeta hamana
Agaptea zoegana Agriphila geniculea
Agriphila straminella Agriphila tristella
Amblyptilia acanthadactyla Ancylis achatana
Ancylis badiana Ancylis unculana
Argyresthia semitestacella Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Batia lunaris Blastobastis decolorella=lacticolella
Blastobastis lignea=adustella Blastodacna hellerella
Brachmia blandella Bucculatrix albedinella
Bucculatrix nigricomella Bucculatrix ulmella
Caloptilia rufipennella Carcina quercana
Catoptria falsella Celypha lacunana
Celypha striana Chrysoteuchia culmella
Clepsis consimilana Cochylimorpha straminea
Cochylimorpha straminea Cochylis atricipitana
Cochylis nana Coleophora hemerobiella
Coleophora alyconipennella Coleophora caespititella
Coleophora deuratellella Coleophora mayrella
Coleophora striatipennella Conobathra repandana
Crambus lathoniellus Crambus perlella
Cryptoblabes bistriga Cydia fagiglandana
Cydia splendana Dichorampha acuminatana
Dichorampha plumbagana Dichrorampha aeratana
Dichrorampha petiverella Dichrorampha plumbana
Dichrorampha vancouverana Dipleurina lacustrata
Dipleurina lacustrata Donacaula forficella
Ectoedemia atricollis Ectoedemia heringi
Ectoedemia subbimaculella Elachista argentella
Emmetia marginea Endothenia gentianaeana
Endothenia marginana Endothenia oblongana
Endotricha flammealis Ephestia parasitella
Esperia sulphurella Ethmia dodecea
Eucosma campoliliana Eucosma obumbratana
Eucosma campoliliana Eucosma cana
Eucosma hohenwortiana Eudonia mercurella
Eudonia pallida Eudonia truncicolella
Euspilaptryx auroguttella Glyphipteryx simpliciella
Grapholita compositella Helycstogramma rufescens
Homoesoma sinuella Lathronympha strigana
Lobesia abscisana Micropterix calthella
Mirificarma mulinella Monopis weaverella
Monopis crocicapitella Nemophora metallica
Pammene herrichiana Parornix anglicella
Parornix devonella Parornix devoniella
Pelochrista caecimaculana Phycita roborella
Phycitodes binaevella Phyctaenia coronata
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella Phyllonorycter coryli
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella Phyllonorycter esperella = quinnata
Phyllonorycter geniculella Phyllonorycter harrisella
Phyllonorycter lautella Phyllonorycter maestingella
Phyllonorycter messaniella Phyllonorycter nicellii
Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Phyllonorycter schreberella Phyllonorycter tenerella
Phyllonorycter tristrigella Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
Platyptilia pallidactyla Pyrausta aurata
Pyrausta despicata Pyrausta purpuralis
Scoparia ambigualis Scoparia basistrigialis
Scoparia pyrella Scrobipalpa acuminatella
Sitochroa palealis Stenoptilia pterodactyla
Stigmella aceris Stigmella atricapitella
Stigmella aurella Stigmella basiguttella
Stigmella floslactella Stigmella hemargyrella
Stigmella lemniscella Stigmella luteella
Stigmella microtheriella Stigmella oxyacanthella
Stigmella perpygmaeella Stigmella sakhalinella
Stigmella tityrella Stigmella ulmivora
Stigmella viscerella Swammerdamia pyrella
Syncopacna larseniella Trachycera suavella
Other invertebrates

Dragonflies and Damselflies

Common Blue Damselfly Enallagma cyathigerum
Downy Emerald Cordulia aenea
Black-tailed Skimmer Orthetrum cancellatum
Blue-tailed Damselfly Ischnura elegans
Broad-bodied Chaser Libellula depressa
Common Coenagrion Coenagrion puella
Common Darter Sympetrum striolatum
Emperor Dragonfly Anax imperator
Red-eyed Damselfly Erythromma najas
Ruddy Darter Sympetrum sanguineum
Migrant Hawker Aeshna  mixta
Brown Hawker Aeshna grandis

Beetles

Spotted Longhorn Rutpela maculata
Soldier beetle Cantharis rustica
Stag Beetle Violet Ground Beetle
Carabus violaceus Swollen-thighed Beetle
Oedemera nobilis Common Red Soldier Beetle
Rhagonycha fulva Lesser Stag Beetle
Dorcus parallelipipedus Devil's Coach-horse
Staphylinus olens

Bees

Blue Carpenter Bee Ceratina (Euceratina) cyanea
Red-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lapidarius
Honey Bee Apis mellifera
Large Red-tailed Bumblebee Bombus (Melanobombus) lapidarius
Buff-tailed Bumblebee Bombus terrestris
White-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lucorum
Tree Bumblebee Bombus hypnorum
Common Carder Bee Bombus pascuorum
Early Bumblebee Bombus pratorum

Wasps

Common Wasp Vespula vulgaris
Gall Wasp Dipoloepis rosae

Molluscs

Garden snail Helix aspersa
Netted slug Deroceras retuculatum
Yellow Slug Limax flavus
Ashy Grey Slug Limax cinereoniger
Black Slug Arion ater agg.

Ladybirds

7-spot Ladybird Coccinella 7-punctata
24-spot Ladybird Subcoccinella 24-punctata
Harlequin Ladybird Harmonia axyridis
22-spot Ladybird Psyllobora 22-punctata

Sawflies

Aprosthema melanurum

Flies

Flesh Fly Sarcophaga carnaria
Cleg-Fly (Horse Fly) Haematopota pluvialis
Tachinid Fly Eriothrix rufomaculata

Grasshoppers/Crickets

Roesel's Bush-cricket Metrioptera roeselii
Common Field Grasshopper Chorthippus brunneus
Long-winged Cone-head Conocephalus fuscus
Meadow Grasshopper Chorthippus parallelus

Bugs

Potato Capsid Closterotomus norwegicus
Green Shield Bug Palomena prasina
Sloe Bug Dolycoris baccarum

Earwigs

Common Earwig Forficula auricularia

True Flies

Crane Fly Tipula paludosa

Hoverflies

Marmalade Hoverfly Episyrphus balteatus

Alderflies

Alder Fly Sialis lutaria

Ants

Black Garden Ant Lasius niger

Sweat Bees

Halictus rubicundus

Spiders

Nursery-web Spider Pisaura mirabilis
Crab Spider Misumena vatia

Lacewings

Common Green Lacewing Chrysoperla carnea
Reptiles and Amphibians
Common Toad Bufo bufo
Common Frog Rana temporaria
Slow-worm Anguis fragilis
Grass snake Natrix natrix